Posted on Friday, February 01, 2013

Happy Day!!!



Oh thank GOD!!

So many good news happened today.

1) My colleague Pn. Noremy akhirnya akan berangkat ke New Zealand untuk sambung belajar PhD. We had makan-makan this morning. Harap-harap dia akan balik 3 tahun (minimum) dengan kejayaan. Biasanya bukan 3 tahun..3 setengah or 4 tahun la. Harap2 sempatlah kami 'mengepau' dia kat saner..kot2 ader conference kat NZ boleh pergi within these 3 years. Macam2lah pesanan kepada bakal pelajar PhD ni. Antaranya kena jaga hubungan dengan Tuhan, jaga hubungan dengan keluarga, jaga hubungan dengan supervisor (PENTING NIE TAU). Maklumlah, ada yang cakap, PhD ni macam nak pergi berperang, and pasti akan diduga. Cuba tak sure cabarannyer macam ner. Insya Allah dia akan pulang dengan kejayaan. PhD bukan lagi pasal bijak pandai, tapi byk lagi perkara lain - kerja keras, disiplin, pengurusan masa, pengurusan diri/keluarga, pengurusan hubungan, tekanan, emosi tak keruan..fuh banyak tuuuh. Yang pasti sure PERMANENT HEAD DISEASE.

2) Another friend, my Iranian friend, after so many years struggling with her PhD, is about to finish. This story  (her problem) is a legend! Couldnt say it here, but thank GOD she also received a good news and she might go back to her country for good this coming March.

Wait..its all about PhD!! And about others...

Tapi, berita gembira untuk orang lain juga adalah berita gembira untuk saya. Melihat kawan2 berjaya mencapai sesuatu adalah kegembiraan. Bila orang sekeliling kita happy, then we are happy as well.

Ingat PhD teringat lagu tema PhD saya..lagu nilah yang betul2 cocok time tu tuk menggambarkan my journey doing my PhD. Jadi sejarah, but i really appreciate every single moment of my phd experience. saddness, happiness, stressness (??)..semua tu pengajaran tiada ternilai.


I can almost see it
That dream I am dreaming
But there's a voice inside my head saying
"You'll never reach it"

Every step I'm taking
Every move I make feels
Lost with no direction
My faith is shaking

But I gotta keep trying
Gotta keep my head held high

There's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be a uphill battle
Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose

Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb

The struggles I'm facing
The chances I'm taking
Sometimes might knock me down
But no, I'm not breaking

I may not know it
But these are the moments that
I'm gonna remember most, yeah
Just gotta keep going
[ From: http://www.elyrics.net ]

And I, I got to be strong
Just keep pushing on

'Cause there's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be a uphill battle
Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose

Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb, yeah!

There's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Somebody's gonna have to lose

Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb, yeah!

Keep on moving, keep climbing
Keep the faith, baby
It's all about, it's all about the climb
Keep the faith, keep your faith, whoa


Mari kembali semula mengingati 'zaman perjuangan itu' dengan lagu ini..THE CLIMB



Happy Weekend!


Read More

3 Responses to Happy Day!!!

  1. taxandme
    February 3, 2013 at 3:02 PM
    Tahniah...tumpang tanya kalau sambung phd ni ..guna secondary data ok ke? Tq
  2. Cengkih78
    February 5, 2013 at 11:26 AM
    secondary data mcm ner tu? boleh detailkan?
  3. taxandme
    February 10, 2013 at 10:56 PM
    Cthnya guna data financial statement drpd public listed company punya annual report.